Privacy
We will continue to communicate with you about our privacy policies and procedures. If you would like more information, please email an AcceleRate Financial Representative to get in touch with our Privacy Officer or phone 1-888-954-9543.
Privacy Policy

In April 2000,The House of Commons enacted the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act which affects the way corporations collect, maintain and use personally identifiable information. AcceleRate Financial has adopted a Privacy Code that is designed to protect the confidentiality of your personal information. This code follows the principles of Canada's privacy legislation as stated in the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act.

Protecting the personal information we collect and maintain is as important to us as it is to you. Like other organizations, we require a certain amount of personal information to conduct business and provide you with the products and services you are requesting. AcceleRate Financial will always treat your information in a confidential manner and is committed to keeping personal information confidential, secure and private. In adopting this Privacy Code for the Protection of Personal Information, what is the accepted practice of AcceleRate Financial becomes a documented commitment to our members.

AcceleRate Financial will always meet or exceed all privacy standards established by the industry guidelines, provincial and federal legislations and other applicable laws.

Ten principles from the basis of our Privacy Code:

  1. Accountability. The credit union is responsible for the personal information under its control and shall designate an individual who is accountable for the credit union's compliance with the principles of the Code.
  2. Identifying Purposes. The purposes for which personal information is collected shall be identified by the credit union when or before the information is collected.
  3. Consent. The knowledge and consent of the member are required for the collection, use, or disclosure of personal information, except where inappropriate.
  4. Limiting Collection. The collection of personal information shall be limited to that which is necessary for the purposes identified by the credit union. Information shall be collected by fair and lawful means.
  5. Limiting Use, Disclosure, and Retention. Personal information shall not be used or disclosed for purposes other than those for which it was collected, except with the consent of the member or as required by law. Personal information shall be retained only as long as necessary for the fulfillment of those purposes.
  6. Accuracy. Personal information shall be as accurate, complete and up-to-date as is necessary for the purposes for which it is to be used.
  7. Safeguards. Personal information shall be protected by security safeguards appropriate to the sensitivity of the information. The credit union will take the same standard of care as it takes to safeguard its own confidential information of a similar nature.
  8. Openness. The credit union shall make readily available to members specific, understandable information about its policies and practices relating to the management of personal information.
  9. Individual Access. Upon request, a member shall be informed of the existence, use, and disclosure of their personal information and shall be given access to that information. A member is entitled to challenge the accuracy and completeness of the information and have it amended as appropriate.
  10. Compliance A member shall be able to question compliance with the above principles to the designated individual accountable for the credit union's compliance. All inquiries regarding privacy should be in writing to the privacy officer.

Why We Ask For Your Information

We hold personal information about members to help us meet and maintain the highest standards of financial service. The information we ask for depends on which product or service you want. For every product or service, we need your name, address and some identification. We only collect and use the information for the purposes explained to you. Here is why we need some of the other information we ask you to provide:

Birth Date. This helps us identify you and ensure that no one is trying to impersonate you. We may also use it to determine your eligibility for products and services that may be of benefit to a particular age group.

Social Insurance Number (SIN). Your SIN is required for products which earn investment income, in order to comply with Canada Revenue Agency's income reporting requirements. We also use it to keep your information separate from that of other customers with a similar name, including information we obtain with your consent through the credit approval process.

When you apply for a new product or service, we will indicate in the application or agreement how we intend to use your information. If we need to use it for another purpose, we will ask you for your consent at that time.

Your credit union has always treated your private information in a confidential manner. Credit Union employees have always been required to sign a confidentiality agreement as a condition of employment.

We will continue to communicate with you about our privacy policies and procedures. If you would like more information, please email an AcceleRate Financial Representative to get in touch with our Privacy Officer or phone 204-954-9543 or toll free 1-888-954-9543.